For best experience please turn on javascript and use a modern browser!
NL
Master's

Other nationalities

This information is for students who are NOT citizens of the EU/EEA, USA, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Japan, South Korea, Monaco or Vatican City.

Conditions and deadlines

  • Once you have been admitted to your study programme at UvA, you will need to start your application for your entry visa and residence permit. The University of Amsterdam (UvA) will process the application for a residence permit for the purposes of study on your behalf. 
  • It is therefore not necessary to contact the Immigration and Naturalisation Department (IND) yourself unless you intend to request a residence permit for purposes other than study (e.g. family reunification).
  • Please note that while the UvA assists with residency formalities, your legal residency remains your own responsibility.

Costs

The cost of a student residence permit and visa (called MVV) is €195. This fee is not refundable.

Deadlines

  • The procedure can take several months. Your visa has to be approved before the start of your programme (1 February or 1 September).
  • Please note that the UvA cannot guarantee that a visa is granted by a certain date, or at all. If you arrange travel to the Netherlands without knowing that your visa will be granted on time, you do so at your own risk.

Duration of your Residence Permit

  • Student residence permits will be issued for the duration of the nominal study programme plus three months.
  • The nominal duration of study programme is three years for a Bachelor’s programme and one or two years for a Master’s programme. 

50% Minimum Threshold

  • By law you need to attain at least 50% of the credits of your study programme each year. If you do not attain the 50% threshold, the UvA will verify whether there is an excusable reason for you to be exempted from the threshold.
  • If you are not exempted, the UvA has to inform the IND and your student residence permit will be withdrawn.

Requirements of the Pick Up location of your entry visa (MVV)

It is not possible to apply for a visa while in the Netherlands, nor is it possible to study at the university if you travel to the Netherlands on a tourist visa. You can only pick up a visa in a country other than the one corresponding with your nationality if you have had legal stay in that country for more than three months. In other words, you cannot pick up your visa at a vacation destination. It is also not possible to have the visa issued in the Netherlands.

Exception for students with Schengen Long Stay Visa

If you have a residence permit or a long stay visa issued by a Schengen state, you do not need an entry visa for the Netherlands. You can find information about the Schengen countries here.

Immigration procedure

  1. Once you have been admitted to your study programme, you will need to finalise your enrolment in our online system. These procedures will start approximately four months before the start of the semester.
  2. Once you have submitted the necessary documents (see below) online, the UvA will review your documents. 
  3. As soon as the UvA approved all your documents, you will need to send a number of the original documents by express mail. These documents will complete the actual residence permit application for the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).
  4. Once the UvA has received your documents, your application will be send to the IND. The IND will generally need about two to three weeks to process your MVV visa. 
  5. The day your MVV is approved, you will receive a confirmation from the UvA. This email contains the necessary code (V-number) and information at which Dutch embassy your MVV visa will be issued. In general, this is the embassy you requested in the online module to have your MVV visa issued at. 
  6. You will then need to contact that specified Dutch embassy to make an appointment for your MVV visa.
  7. At your appointment, you will first be interviewed. Your MVV visa will be put in your passport within one day or up to three weeks afterwards, depending on the embassy. If you wish to know the time-frame at a particular embassy, we advise you to contact them yourself. You can find a list of Dutch embassies and consulates here.
  8. Once you obtained you MVV you can enter the Netherlands. During your Start Appointment, we will assist you with the last steps of your application.

Please note

  • The timeline sketched above is dependent on how quickly you correctly submit your file, and the time it takes for the IND and the Dutch embassy to process your request.
  • As a result, the UvA can never guarantee a certain date that your MVV visa will be ready. The process cannot be accelerated as all MVV visas requested by the UvA are already requested using the priority procedure.
  • If you arrange travel to the Netherlands without knowing that your visa will be granted on time, you do so at your own risk.

Necessary documents

  1. All documents must be in Dutch, English, French or German.
  2. If your documents are in another language, you must arrange for the documents to be translated by an official translator.
  3. Preferably, all documents should be uploaded in PDF format.

The documents are: