Visas and permits

Information for prospective students

Study visa and study residence permit

In order to be able to study in the Netherlands,  you may need to apply for residency. This depends on your nationality.

 

Choose your nationality:

You will not need a visa and/or residence permit.

 

You will need a residence permit.

 

You will need a residence permit.

 

You will need an entry visa and residence permit.

More than one nationality?

If you have more than one nationality, you may choose yourself which nationality to use. If one of these nationalities is EU/EEA or Swiss, we recommend you choose this nationality, as then you will not need a residence permit.

Schengen Area

Residence permits arranged through the UvA will allow you to travel freely (up to 90 days every six months) in the Schengen Area, which makes trips to Spain, France, Germany and other European countries easily possible.

Other visa and residence permit types (also for family members)

You may also qualify for a different type of residence permit than student residency. For more information, visit the website of the IND: www.ind.nl. The UvA can, however, only assist with permits and visa for study purposes.

Extending your residence permit

You must extend your residence permit before your current one expires.

The cost for extending a residence permit is €152.

Staying after graduation

When you graduate from the UvA, you may apply for a one-year residence permit in order to search for employment in the Netherlands. For more information, see the link below.

Published by  University of Amsterdam

7 October 2014