disclaimers

Privacy Statement

The University of Amsterdam (UvA) makes every effort to protect your privacy. This Privacy Statement outlines the practices that the UvA applies in dealing with personal data. When you use any of the UvA websites or provide personal data in any other way, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

The UvA can be deemed the party responsible for processing your personal data in the sense referred to in the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens).

The UvA reports the processing of your personal data to the University Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer is registered with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (College Bescherming Persoonsgegevens, CBP) and is charged with monitoring the UvA’s compliance with this Privacy Statement.

Uses

The UvA is authorised to use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • registration for the purposes of education;
  • processing your requests for academic or other information or publications;
  • the performance of UvA services;
  • to provide updates on new developments, conferences, seminars, etc.;
  • recruitment and selection;
  • compiling user statistics;
  • security and improvement of our websites.

Your data will only be used for the purposes specified above.

Provision to third parties

The UvA may contract service providers to process your personal data, whose activities will be solely restricted to processing data at the behest and on behalf of the UvA. The UvA will not provide your data to third parties for any other reason, except where required to do so by law.

Security

The UvA and its data processing staff make every effort to provide and maintain the proper organisational and technical safeguards to protect your personal data. These measures ensure that personal data is only accessible to those who are authorised thereto by virtue of their work and that such data is only used for the purposes for which it was obtained.

Cookies

Our websites are enabled to use cookies. These are tiny, simple data files that your browser saves to your computer. You can opt to configure your browser to refuse cookies when you visit our websites. Please note, however, that doing so may limit the functionality of our websites.

Hyperlinks

Our websites contain hyperlinks to the websites of third parties. The UvA is not responsible for the content of those websites, nor is it responsible for the privacy policies of or use of cookies by those websites.

Changes

The UvA reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. We advise you to review the Privacy Statement on a regular basis to learn about any changes.

You are always free to request to review your data and to change or delete it as needed. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you wish to review your data or have any questions regarding the UvA’s privacy policy.

Additional information is also available on the website of the University Legal Affairs Department and the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority. 

Published by  University of Amsterdam

13 August 2013